The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Maison Macaron is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use information given at the time of ordering or when making an enquiry by whatever means is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

We do not pass your personal information on to third parties.

All transactions that you initiate with Maison Macaron on this website are confidential. Your name will not be added to any third party mailing lists.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any other organisation unless you give explicit permission, or there is a legal obligation to do so. We collect information about you for two main reasons:

To process your online order

To provide you with the most efficient service possible

The information collected will be used to personally keep in touch and let you know of any offers, sales or promotions that Maison Macaron are carrying out (if you have selected to receive these emails/newsletters). You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. 

Maison Macaron is the trading name of Tazzeo Enterprises Limited registered at Companies House under registration number SC570803.

The VAT Registration number is

RIGHT TO REQUEST INFORMATION

You have a right to request a copy of any personal data held by Maison Macaron at any time in order to check its accuracy. If you wish to do this, please write (explaining that your interest is in personal data maintained by Maison Macaron) to us via the contact form or at 26 Bridge Street, Musselburgh, EH21 6AG.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This privacy policy will change from time to time as we develop the range of services on the website. When this privacy policy changes, we will place an updated version on this page.

Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. You should always check the privacy policy before using this site, even if you have visited in the past. This ensures that you will be aware of any changes. Changes to our privacy policy do not affect information we already hold about you. This statement was last updated in 2018.

LAW

These Terms and Conditions of sale shall be governed by the laws of Scotland and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts. We are required by law to inform you that sales can be conducted in English only and that no public filing requirements apply. 

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

- access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you;

- we store your personal data on secure servers;

- payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

We do not store credit card details.

OTHER

All Correspondence must be in English 

COOKIES

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

  • Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.
  • Google Maps. [Cookie name: NNID PREF] 

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.